Abbott Elementary Gets a Big Plus, and Mandy Moore Gets a TCA Award

Abbott Elementary Gets a Big Plus, and Mandy Moore Gets a TCA Award ...

The 38th annual Television Critics Association (TCA) Awards were announced on Saturday, and ABCs Abbott Elementary won a leading four awards, including Individual Achievement in Comedy for star/creator Quinta Brunson, Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding New Series, and the coveted Program of the Year.

Other highlights include: This Is Us, where Emmy snub was broadcast around the world; Netflix's canceled Baby-Sitters Club won Outstanding Youth Programming for the second year in a row; Hulus Dopesick won Outstanding Limited Series; and HBO's Succession bagged the Outstanding Drama Series prize.

Due to the epidemic, the TCA Awards have canceled their traditional in-person ceremony for the third year in a row. However, the critics group did, and prepared pre-taped acceptance addresses from all of the winners you can watch them below.

The complete TCA Awards winner list (winners in bold) is available here:

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game Michael Keaton, Dopesick Melanie Lynskey, YellowjacketsMandy Moore, This Is Us Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Margaret Qualley, Maid Adam Scott, Severance Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout Jeremy Strong, Succession

PAmela Adlon, Better ThingsQuinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere Steve Martin, Abbott Elementary Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building Jean Smart, Hackers Jason Sudeikis

NEWS AND INFORMATION WITHOUT ACHIEVEMENT BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (PBS)George Carlins American Dream (HBO)How To With John Wilson (HBO)Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)60 Minutes (Netflix)The Tinder Swindler We Need To Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITYThe Amazing Race (CBS) TIECheer (Netflix)Finding Magic Mike (HBO Max)Legendary (HBO Max) TIEReal Housewives of Salt Lake City (Bravo)Real World Homecoming: New Orleans (Paramount+)Take Out with Lisa Lin (HBO Max)Top Chef: Houston (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMINGAda Twist, Scientist (Netflix)El Deafo (Apple TV+)Mira, Royal Detective (Disney Junior)Octonauts: Above & Beyond (Netflix)Ridley Jones (Netflix)Sesame Street (HBO Max)

NEW PROGRAMAbbott Elementary (ABC)Ghosts (CBS)Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)Pachinko (Apple TV+)Reservation Dogs (FX)Severance (Apple TV+)The White Lotus (HBO)Yellowjackets (Showtime)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES, OR SPECIALSDopesick (Hulu)The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)Maid (Netflix)Midnight Mass (Netflix)The Staircase (HBO Max)Station Eleven (HBO Max)Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMABetter Call Saul (AMC)The Good Fight (Paramount+)Pachinko (Apple TV+)Succession (HBO)This Is Us (NBC)Yellowjackets (Showtime)

COMEDYABbott Elementary (ABC)Atlanta (FX)Ghosts (CBS)Hacks (HBO Max)Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)Reservation Dogs (FX)Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VARIETY, TALK, OR SKETCHThe Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)Lat Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)Saturday Night Live (NBC)Ziwe (Showtime)

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR*Abbott Elementary (ABC)Hacks (HBO Max)Severance (Apple TV+)Squid Game (Netflix)Succession (HBO)The White Lotus (HBO)Yellowjackets (Showtime)

* Given to the best program that has also had a significant impact on the medium and the culture.