The main event for the EU Masters Summer 2022 is revealed: scores, schedule, and bracket

The main event for the EU Masters Summer 2022 is revealed: scores, schedule, and bracket ...

The groups have been drawn, and the ground is set for this splits edition of the largest league of Legends competition to grow.

The semi-professional scene in Europe has always been vibrant, in part due to its ability to take advantage of the same national pride as fans have for, say, their national soccer teams, and incorporate it into the Amazon European Masters tournament's apex talent showcase.

Fans will notice familiar returning faces, such as 2020 summer champions AGO ROGUE of the Polish Ultraliga, who are making their eighth consecutive appearance at the tournament (two as Rogue Esports Club) and one of the last, LDLC OL.

Dusty, from Iceland, is looking to make some noise in their EU Masters debut, a day after their first NLC championship. Team Heretics, who will return to the LEC next year after buying Misfits Gamings' franchise slot, is also at the EU Masters for the first (and only) time after conquering Spains SuperLiga.

Some notable absentees from the German-Austrian-Swiss Prime League and Berlin International Gaming (BIG) are, most certainly, three-time defending champions Karmine Corp of Frances LFL and Misfits Premier from the same circuit.

Here are the scores, group standings, match start times, and more for the EU Masters Summer 2022 tournament.

Group stage

The group stage is divided into four groups of four and follows a double round-robin format, with each team playing one best-of-one on the blue side and another on the red side against every other team in their group. Tiebreakers will be used if necessary to determine the top two teams in each group who will advance to the quarterfinals.

Monday, August 29, is the 29th day of the year.

  • 12pm CT: Giants 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 3pm CT: UOL Sexy Edition 1-0 Vitality.Bee

The 31st of June is Wednesday, August 31.

  • 11am CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Vitality.Bee
  • 3pm CT: UOL Sexy Edition 1-0 Giants

Thursday, September 1st, is the first day of the month.

  • 12pm CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 UOL Sexy Edition
  • 1pm CT: Vitality.Bee 1-0 Giants

Thursday, September 8, is the eighth day in a row.

  • 10am CT: UOL Sexy Edition 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 11am CT: Giants 1-0 Vitality.Bee
  • 12pm CT: Vitality.Bee 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 1pm CT: Giants 0-1 UOL Sexy Edition
  • 2pm CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Giants
  • 3pm CT: Vitality.Bee 1-0 UOL Sexy Edition

Tuesday, August 30, is the 30th of August.

  • 1pm CT: X7 Esports 1-0 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 3pm CT: AGO ROGUE 0-1 LDLC OL

Wednesday, August 31, is the last day of the year to be on the job.

  • 12pm CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 AGO ROGUE
  • 2pm CT: LDLC OL 0-1 X7 Esports

Thursday, September 1, is the first day of the week of September.

  • 11am CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 LDLC OL
  • 2pm CT: X7 Esports 1-0 AGO ROGUE

Tuesday, Sept. 6, is the sixth day of the week.

  • 10am CT: LDLC OL 1-0 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 11am CT: AGO ROGUE 0-1 X7 Esports
  • 12pm CT: AGO ROGUE 0-1 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 1pm CT: X7 Esports 0-1 LDLC OL
  • 2pm CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 X7 Esports
  • 3pm CT: LDLC OL 1-0 AGO ROGUE
  • 4pm CT: X7 Esports 0-1 LDLC OL (tiebreaker)

Monday, August 29, is the 29th of August.

  • 11am CT: Team BDS Academy 1-0 Valiance
  • 2pm CT: Team Heretics 1-0 SK Gaming Prime

The 30th of August is Tuesday, August.

  • 11am CT: Valiance 0-1 Team Heretics
  • 2pm CT: SK Gaming Prime 0-1 Team BDS Academy

Thursday, September 1, is the first day of the week of the month.

  • 10am CT: Valiance 0-1 SK Gaming Prime
  • 3pm CT: Team Heretics 0-1 Team BDS Academy

Wednesday, September 7th is the first day of the week.

  • 10am CT: SK Gaming Prime 0-1 Team Heretics
  • 11am CT: Valiance 0-1 Team BDS Academy
  • 12pm CT: Team Heretics 1-0 Valiance
  • 1pm CT: Team BDS Academy 1-0 SK Gaming Prime
  • 2pm CT: SK Gaming Prime 0-1 Valiance
  • 3pm CT: Team BDS Academy 1-0 Team Heretics

Monday, August 29, is the 29th day of the year.

  • 10am CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Dusty
  • 1pm CT: Schalke 04 0-1 GameWard

Tuesday, August 30

  • 10am CT: GameWard 1-0 Macko Esports
  • 12pm CT: Dusty 1-0 Schalke 04

Wednesday, Aug. 31, is the last day of the week.

  • 10am CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Schalke 04
  • 1pm CT: GameWard 1-0 Dusty

Monday, September 5th is the last day of the week.

  • 10am CT: Macko Esports 0-1 GameWard
  • 11am CT: Schalke 04 0-1 Dusty
  • 12pm CT: Dusty 0-1 GameWard
  • 1pm CT: Schalke 04 0-1 Macko Esports
  • 2pm CT: Dusty 1-0 Macko Esports
  • 3pm CT: GameWard 1-0 Schalke 04

Knockout stage

Each match will be a best-of-five, while teams who finished first in their group will face second-place teams in the quarterfinals. There will be no regional limitations on matchups.

Thursday, September 15, is the 15th of September.

  • 10am CT: GameWard vs. X7 Esports

Friday, September 16, is the 16th of September.

  • 10am CT: LDLC OL vs. Dusty

Saturday, September 17, is the 17th day of the year.

  • 10am CT: Team BDS Academy vs. Vitality.Bee

Sunday, September 18, is the last day of the year to go back to work.

  • 10am CT: UOL Sexy Edition vs. Team Heretics

Wednesday, September 21, is the 21st of September.

  • 10am CT: TBD vs. TBD

Thursday, September 22nd, is the second day in a row.

  • 10am CT: TBD vs. TBD

Sunday, Sept. 25, is the 25th of July.

  • 10am CT: TBD vs. TBD

As the tournament progresses, this article will be updated.